Privacy Policy
We take your privacy very seriously.

We value your privacy and want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy your experience with Bluelab today, and in the future.
 
It is our goal to be as open and transparent as possible with growers who use Bluelab about the personal data we collect, how it is used and with whom it is shared.
 
This Privacy Policy describes how Bluelab® Corporation Ltd. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Bluelab®”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect, use, share and store information and data including personal information i.e. information about an identifiable individual (such as your name, email address or billing information). It also covers the options available to you to manage the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy also describes how Bluelab® processes and controls information related to the operation of all of its services such as our website, Web Apps, Mobile Apps, and our products such as the Bluelab® Connect, Bluelab® pH Controller, Bluelab® Pro Controller, and Bluelab® Guardian™ and other products from Bluelab® (collectively “Bluelab® Products”).

Your Consent
You can access and browse our website to review information about Bluelab, obtain our knowledge base content and review our products without the requirement for us to obtain your identifiable personal information. Please note to provide these useful web services we use Cookies which will collect your IP address; further information available under “Cookies” below. 
When you require access to our online services such as a customer account, purchasing a product or to use the web applications of the Bluelab® Products, we will need your personal information to effectively process these services. At your request for this service you will be asked to disclose the personal information that is required to process the service. Should you want to access more Bluelab services you will be requested to provide your consent to receive each of these services.  

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”), and the terms of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when handling and using personal information.  This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under any applicable Privacy Laws.  If you wish to seek further information on the New Zealand Act, see www.privacy.org.nz, and the EU GDPR https://gdpr-info.eu/

Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to your personal information that we hold, as well as the rights to: request corrections, opt out, be forgotten, and to port your personal information.

Right to access and correct your information: you may contact us on support@bluelab.com at any time to request, update, remove or correct your personal information.

Right to opt out: you may choose to opt out of certain services where consent was previously provided.

Right to be forgotten: you may request for your personal information to be forgotten, if there are no legal grounds to keep it, we will permanently remove your information from our database(s).

Right of portability: at your request we will provide you with your account data in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

Bluelab has the right to restrict the processing of personal data in circumstances such as, for an interim period allowing Bluelab to verify the accuracy of the personal data supplied, or when Bluelab no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing but are required to maintain your record for circumstances such as the establishment of legal claims.

To exercise any of these rights email us at support@bluelab.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and detail your request.

Data & Information Use
Data and information collected by Bluelab® will be used to provide, develop and improve Bluelab® products and services. You will be asked to opt-in to any of our services and we will use your identifiable personal information only for the purpose intended. However, we may use an aggregated, anonymised form of your information for research and make business decisions.  
 
Your consent and the disclosure of your personal information may be requested to facilitate the following services:

1. Technical Support: to respond to your requests for product or technical support
 
2. Operate the Bluelab Website, App and Devices: to facilitate the functions of our web and app services (more details in Cookies and Bluelab® App and Devices)
 
3. Billing: to request payment, and to facilitate payment through credit card transactions (note: we do not retain your credit card details after the transaction is complete). 


4. Product Development: to ask if you would like to participate in surveys about your Bluelab® use
 
5. Service Communications: to receive Bluelab® updates with products and services
 
6. Marketing Communications: to receive promotions about Bluelab® products and services    
 
7. Enforcement: to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim


8. Other purposes: for any other purpose authorized by you

Account Creation
Email Address: When you create a Bluelab® account, we collect and store your email address and you will be asked to opt in to the various communications we provide about our services, software updates and customer support.

Cookies
When you visit any Bluelab® website we collect technical information. This includes: how you arrive at, browse through and interact with our website and (like many websites), IP address, browser type, version, and when your browser or mobile device or Bluelab® Product contacts any Bluelab® server.  If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions on the website.  

Bluelab® App and Devices
As identified in Data & Information Use: we store your Bluelab® device data to provide you with useful information to effectively operate your products.

All data transmitted from your Bluelab® device is captured by the Bluelab® Connect Stick in your local computer; it is then transferred to the Bluelab® Cloud over the internet for storage in our third-party provider Microsoft Azure. The Bluelab® app then accesses the cloud for viewing your device data when you have a mobile data connection.
When you start using the Bluelab® cloud we ask for your email address and to create a password for your Bluelab® account. Your account details connect your app to your desktop software and devices.

To provide you with effective services we conduct research, which includes tracking how you use the app, testing new features, and tracking your general location (at unidentifiable regional level). We also use your account to send you Service Communications to your email address about Bluelab®, our products and services including upcoming changes or improvements.
Information that you volunteer, including but not limited to surveys and app reviews, will only be used for the purpose it was submitted for.

Marketing
Per the previous sections: Consent, and Data Use & Information, if you have opted in to our Marketing Communications, we will share information about our products, services and promotions through your email or via text. In accordance with our section Access and Correction, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list for these updates by using the unsubscribe facility in the message or by contacting us at support@bluelab.com

Sharing of Information
Bluelab® does not share your personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to activation and delivery of Bluelab® Products,services & to deliver marketing & service information without your consent. Bluelab® does not loan, rent or sell its customer lists or any personal information

Bluelab® may share your personal information under the following limited circumstances:

    1.    With your consent: however, you may rescind or withdraw your consent at any time.

    2.    For external processing: we have vendors and technicians who assist with Bluelab® processing and storage, and they may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems (technicians that access information about you or your account may not use it for non-Bluelab® purposes and we have strict policies and technical barriers in place to prevent unauthorized Bluelab® employee access).

 

    3.    Sale of the business: on the sale of the company and/or its assets, your personal information may be transferred to  the new owner to continue your services; in that event, the owner will be required to treat all data and information pursuant to Bluelab’s Privacy Policy.


    4.    For legal purposes: we may provide data or information to third parties for legal purposes, including but not limited to response to legal process, or to comply with any applicable Privacy Laws.

Storage, Security & Encryption
We securely store personal information in the cloud servers of our trusted service provider Microsoft Azure. Furthermore, we may use the protected and secure service of AWS to process some of the above services. 
We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and safe from unauthorized activity, and use industry-standard methods to maintain secure internet connections.
 
In the event of a data breach and in accordance with the terms of the EU GDPR we will inform the EU Data Protection Authority (DPA) within 72 hours of becoming aware of a breach. Furthermore, if the breach is deemed to be a high risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual, we will inform you without undue delay. 
All data transferred from our software to our cloud and apps is encrypted on transmittal from your system to our servers, and on return to your system.

Interaction with 3rd Parties
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We recommend you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information to them. Any personal information that you choose to share with a third party is governed by such party’s privacy policy while in their possession; and any personal information or other data that Bluelab® receives from a third party will be processed and stored by Bluelab® in accordance with this Privacy Policy (i.e. will be handled in the same way as any other information that is a part of your Bluelab® account).

Miscellaneous
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time; in that case, we will give notice of any changes on our website, via the App notifications or by contacting you.  The new Privacy Policy takes effect from the date of that notice.