Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Policy describes how Bluelab® Corporation Ltd. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Bluelab® ”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect, use, share and store, information and data including personal information i.e. information about an identifiable individual (such as your name, email address or billing information).

This Privacy Policy also describes how Bluelab®  handles information related to the operation of all Bluelab®  products and services, including the Bluelab®  Connect, Bluelab® pH Controller, Bluelab® Pro Controller, and Bluelab® Guardian™ and other products from Bluelab®  (collectively “Bluelab® Products”). Bluelab® Products also includes our Web Apps, and Mobile Apps, as defined in our standard terms and conditions.

Your Consent
By using our website, setting up an account with us, or purchasing or using Bluelab® Products, you consent to Bluelab® collecting, using, sharing and storing information (including personal information) in accordance with the practices set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that the legal requirements for privacy protection, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, differ from country to country, and may not be equivalent to those in your country.  

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) and any other applicable privacy laws (“Privacy Laws”) when dealing with personal information.  This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under any applicable Privacy Laws.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Bluelab® App
We store your Bluelab® device data and deliver useful information to you to help you, and so that you can review how it changes over time.

All data transmitted from your Bluelab® device is captured by the Bluelab® Connect Stick in your local computer; it is then transferred to the Bluelab® Cloud over the internet for storage. The Bluelab® app then accesses the cloud for viewing such device data anywhere you have a mobile data connection.

When you start using the Bluelab® app we ask for your email address and a password to create a Bluelab® account. Your account details connect your app to your desktop software and devices.

We track how you use the app for statistical purposes and to test new features, but not your location. And we will send useful information to your email address about Bluelab®, our products and services including upcoming changes or improvements.
Information you volunteer, including but not limited to surveys and app reviews, will be stored for a reasonable amount of time.

Interaction with 3rd Parties
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. Any personal information that you choose to share with a third party is governed by such party’s privacy policy while in their possession; and any personal information or other data that Bluelab® receives from a third party will be processed and stored by Bluelab® in accordance with this Privacy Policy (i.e. will be handled in the same way as any other information that is a part of your Bluelab®  account).

Connection with Internet or Creation of Account
Once connected to your Wi-Fi network, your Bluelab® Product regularly sends the data described in this Privacy Policy (excluding your Wi-Fi password) to Bluelab®, to provide you with our services and important software update notifications.
Email Address: When you create a Bluelab® account, we collect and store your email address; from that point forward, your email address is used for any communication with Bluelab®.

Cookies
When you visit any Bluelab® website, we collect technical information (which may include personal information) including information about how you arrive at, browse through and interact with our website and (like many websites) we routinely record log entries, including information such as your IP address, browser type and version, when your browser, mobile device or Bluelab® Product contacts any Bluelab® server.  We collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the website.  

We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our websites, the types of Bluelab® Products that people purchase, and to improve the way our websites work and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.  We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on websites or any marketing we send to you more personalised and applicable to your interests.

Data & Information Use
Data and information collected by Bluelab® will be used to provide, develop and improve Bluelab® Products and services. We may use your contact details to send you information, to ask that you participate in surveys about your Bluelab® use, and to send you other communications and/ or notifications from Bluelab®. We may also use this information in an aggregated, non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions.  We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

1.    Credit reference agency:  to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)


2.    Billing:  to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorizing and processing credit card transactions


3.    Enforcement:  to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim


4.    Other purposes:  for any other purpose authorized by you or any applicable Privacy Laws


Wherever possible, we collect personal information directly from you.

Security
We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized activity, and other misuse.  
We use industry-standard methods to maintain secure internet connections.  You acknowledge that no network is completely secure and you provide any information to us at your own risk.  

Marketing
We may use your contact information to let you know about our products and services which we think you may be interested in, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email or by text for this purpose).   You may unsubscribe from our mailing list for these updates by using the unsubscribe facility in the message or by contacting us at support at bluelab.com.

Sharing of Information
Bluelab® does not share your personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to activation and delivery of Bluelab® Products and services without your consent. Bluelab® does not rent or sell its customer lists.

Bluelab® may share your personal information under the following limited circumstances:

    5.    With your consent: however, you may rescind or withdraw your consent at any time


    6.    For external processing: we have vendors and technicians who assist with Bluelab®  processing and storage, and they may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems (technicians that access information about you or your account may not use it for non-Bluelab®  purposes and we have strict policies and technical barriers in place to prevent unauthorized Bluelab®  employee access)


    7.    Sale of business: on the sale of the company and/or its assets, your personal information may be sold or transferred to the new buyer; in that event, the buyer will be required to treat all data and information pursuant to Bluelab’s Privacy Policy

    8.    For legal purposes: we may provide data or information to third parties for legal purposes, including but not limited to response to legal process, or to comply with any applicable Privacy Laws

    9.    Credit checks:  we may share information with third parties for the purpose of undertaking credit checks of you (if necessary)

 
Encryption & Storage
All data is encrypted on transmittal from your device to our servers, and on return to your device.

Overseas Transfer of Information
We store personal information in secure servers of our trusted service providers, including Microsoft Azure, which may be located in [the EU, New Zealand and/or Canada].  This may mean that your personal information is transferred to a location outside your own country.  You agree that Bluelab® and its third party service providers, may access that personal information in those territories from time to time to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The European Commission has recognised that New Zealand and Canada provide an adequate level of protection for personal information that is transferred there from the EU.  For more information, see the European Commission’s official website at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm.

Access and Correction

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under any applicable Privacy Laws, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, email us at support at bluelab.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Where we are allowed under applicable Privacy Laws to do so, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time; in that case, we will give notice of any changes on our website, in App notifications or by contacting you.  The new Privacy Policy takes effect from the date of that notice.